Women’s National Tournament Opens Saturday

Related

Riley Chester of St. Margaret’s Commits to Monmouth

Chester finished his junior year with 33 goals and 17 assists.

Julian Jenkins of Los Alamitos commits to Holy Cross

Jenkins was an All Sunset League First Teamer team and Griffins captain this past spring.

St. Margaret’s Hires Megan Armes as girls lacrosse coach

St. Margaret's Episcopal School recently announced the hiring of...

West Genesee More Than Just a Lacrosse Drill

It was 1984, and Syracuse freshman and starting midfielder...

Share

Saturday, a team of 22 girls from 11 Los Angeles and Ventura area high schools will open play in the US Lacrosse Women’s National Tournament at Yale University in Connecticut.

The three-day event coincides with the weekend’s NCAA Women’s Final Four championships Friday and Sunday and also includes an exhibition game between the U.S. Women’s National Team and Team Canada.

In all, more than 1,200 players on 64 regional all-star teams representing 27 states will compete in eight divisions at the Women’s National Tournament.

The LA team, coached by Maddy Morrissey and Meghan Toomey of Marlborough and the Santa Monica Dragons, will compete in the Iroquois Division. Slotted into Pool B, LA opens play Saturday at 8 a.m. against Georgia 2, then follows at 10 a.m. PT against Tennessee and at noon against New Hampshire/Vermont 2.

Saturday’s results will determine seeding for Sunday’s bracket play against Pool A (Orange County, Connecticut, Gulf Coast and Maine).

The Orange County roster is made up of 22 players (and two alternates) from 12 different OC schools. The OC team is coached by Kate Hick of Foothill and Lauren Ciccomascolo of Tesoro.

Last year, the LA entry, coached by former Oak Park coach Courtney Schneck and Agoura assistant Jackie Harrison, went 2-2 in its pool in the event held in Bethlehem, Pa.

Here is the roster for the squad representing the Greater LA Chapter of US Lacrosse:

LA Women’s National Tournament Team

Madeline Heeg, Cresenta Valley
Rachel Fong, Glendale
Erika Lopez, Glendale
Xcaret Salvador, Glendale
Aubrey White, Marlborough
AudeClaire Moats, Marshall
Erin Duffy, Newbury Park
Maile Kuo, Newbury Park
Aubrey Fixen, Palos Verdes
Kelly Hoyt, Palos Verdes
Kendall Hoyt, Palos Verdes
Zoe Puccia, Palos Verdes
Madeleine Suh, Palos Verdes
Emily Warter, Palos Verdes
Addy Bass, Redondo Union
Brooke Tokushige, Redondo Union
Bea Pierrepont, Thacher
Kailee Follette, Westlake
Isabelle Peng, Westridge
Bella Gervasi, West Ranch
Hope Jin, West Ranch
Jordyn Postelwait, West Ranch

Iroquois Division

Pool A
Orange County vs. Connecticut, 8 a.m. PT
Orange County vs. Gulf Coast, 10 a.m. PT
Orange County vs. Maine, Noon PT
Pool B
LA vs. Georgia2, 8 a.m. PT
LA vs. Tennessee, 10 a.m. PT
LA vs. NH/VT 2, Noon PT