OC Powers Through Pool Play

The Orange County Women’s rolled through pool play today with a perfect 3-0 record. They will play NH/VT 2, the top seed from Pool B, for first place in the Iroquois Division Sunday at 6:15 a.m Pacific time. The OC team defeated Connecticut-3 17-4, Gulf Coast 15-4, and Maine 13-9, marking the first time a team from the OC Chapter has gone through Day 1 of the tournament undefeated.

The three-day event coincides with the weekend’s NCAA Women’s Final Four championships Friday and Sunday and also includes an exhibition game between the U.S. Women’s National Team and Team Canada.

In all, more than 1,200 players on 64 regional all-star teams representing 27 states are competing in eight divisions at the Women’s National Tournament.

The OC team is coached by Foothill head coach Kate Hick and Tesoro head coach , will compete in Pool A.

Last year, the OC entry (shown below), coached by former Hick and , went 3-1 in its Division in the event held in Bethlehem, Pa.

2016 OC National Tournament Team

Here is the roster for the squad representing the Orange County Chapter of US Lacrosse:

OC Women’s National Tournament Team

# First Last School Position
1 Lauren Kilger Foothill Attack
2 Cassandra Barragan Great Oak Attack
3 Campbell Case SMES Attack
4 Niki Miles SMES Midfield
5 Aidan Pike SMCHS Midfield
6 Hennessey Evans Trabuco Hills Midfield
7 Quinnlyn Mason Aliso Niguel Midfield
8 Sydney Payne Mater Dei Midfield
9 Joslyn Simaan CDM Midfield
10 Cailin Young SMES Midfield
11 Tess Keiser Mater Dei Midfield
12 Ava Brand Foothill Midfield
13 Ashley Stokes Foothill Midfield
14 Natalie Matteson SMCHS Midfield
15 Megan Vandenburg SMES Midfield
16 Nina Sandler Los Alamitos Defense
17 Vanessa Topete Foothill Defense
18 Gianna Danes Mater Dei Midfield
19 Carly Tobias Beckman Midfield
20 Ashley Rende Mission Viejo Defense
21 Ashley Olson CDM Goalie
22 Rebecca Nailon Foothill Goalie
Alternates
23 Shay Hefft San Clemente Midfield
24 Jamie Ko Mater Dei Midfield

Iroquois Division

Pool A
Orange County vs. Connecticut, 8 a.m. PT
Orange County vs. Gulf Coast, 10 a.m. PT
Orange County vs. Maine, Noon PT
Pool B
LA vs. Georgia2, 8 a.m. PT
LA vs. Tennessee, 10 a.m. PT
LA vs. NH/VT 2, Noon PT