San Diego to Send 33 Players to UA Underclass Event

Eight boys from were selected to the two West rosters for the UA Underclass Tournament, including face-off specialist (left) and midfielder .

The eight players led a list of 33 San Diego players, boys and girls, selected to one of the various UA Underclass rosters and one — goalie Samantha Fish — selected to the Under Armour Senior girls game. Fish will attend Princeton next year.

Eight area players were named to the West Highlight roster for boys in the 2018 and 2019 graduating classes, and seven were named to the Command roster for the classes of 2020 and 2021.

On the girls side, seven players made the Highlight roster and eight made the Command roster.

Additionally, two area boys were selected for Uncommitted teams.

The 2017 Under Armour Underclass Lacrosse Tournament will take place June 29 through July 2 at University.

Boys Highlight (2018-2019)
Isaiah , midfield, Bishop’s School
, attack, Coronado
, defense,
, LSM, Torrey Pines
, goalie, Torrey Pines
, midfield, Torrey Pines
, face-off, Torrey Pines
, midfield, Torrey Pines

Boys Command (2020-2021)
, goalie,
Tyler Buchner, midfield, Bishop’s School
, face-off, Poway
, defense, Torrey Pines
, attack, Torrey Pines
Christian Evans, LSM,
, midfield, Bishop’s School

Girls Highlight (2018-2019)
Bailey Gehler, midfield, Academy of Our Lady Of Peace
Jones, midfield,
Sophia LeRose, goalie, Torrey Pines
Lexie Likins, defense, La Costa Canyon
Meaghan McDoniel, goalie,
Kelli McKinnon, attack, Torrey Pines
Bailee Monjazeb, midfield, Torrey Pines

Girls Command (2020-2021)
Ella Brislin, midfield, Marshall Middle School
, midfield, San Elijo Middle School
Leiden Huber, face-off,
Carly Irvine, midfield, San Marcos
Mia Kohn, midfield, Torrey Pines
Sierra Lizerbram, defense, La Costa Canyon
Elissa Mueller, midfield, Poway
Kate Rothman, midfield, Torrey Pines

Boys Uncommitted 2020
, attack, Torrey Pines

Girls Uncommitted 2019
Drew Hemerick, midfield, Cathedral Catholic