Orange County Well Represented On MCLA D-II All American Teams

Orange County alums had an oversized presence on the 2017 Men’s Collegiate Lacrosse Association Division II All-American Teams.  Four of the 19 First Team All-Americans hail from Orange County high schools.  Concordia’s Jonah Rinaldi (Aliso Niguel ’15), Logan Perry (Dana Hills, ’15), and Winston Robinson (St. Margaret’s ’13) were joined by Cal State Fullerton’s Alex Kowalski (Huntington Beach ’13) on the First Team.

The full list of MCLA Division II All-Americans is presented below.  Orange County alums are highlighted in bold.

2017 MCLA Division II All-American Teams

First Team
A – Jonah Rinaldi, Concordia-Irvine (Aliso Niguel ’15)
A – Erick Sundstrom, Grand Valley State
A – Kevin Sturgeon, North Dakota State
A – Brooks Armitage, St. John’s
M – Logan Perry, Concordia-Irvine (Dana Hills ’15)
M – Andrew Sotis, St. Thomas
M – Alex Kowalski, Cal State Fullerton (Huntington Beach ’13)
M – Tommy Kraus, St. John’s
LSM – Jared McComber, St. John’s
LSM – Jack Witt, Sierra Nevada
FOS – Erik Thysse, St. Thomas
SSDM – Marcus Mondo, Minn.-Duluth
SSDM – Jeremy Matelan, Dayton
D – Evan Schraut, North Dakota State
D – Winston Robinson, Concordia-Irvine (St. Margaret’s ’13)
D – Joey Seiler, Grand Valley State
D – Taylor Culp, St. Thomas
D – Matt Hennis, Sierra Nevada
G – Austin Dover, St. Thomas

Second Team
A – Ryan McNeil, St. Thomas
A – Ryan Cass, Dayton
A – Louis Richman, Montana State
A – Brandon Mayo, Concordia-Irvine (Tesoro, ’15)
A – Jack Hughes, North Dakota State
M – Ryan Larson, Minn.-Duluth
M – Nick Southron, Sierra Nevada (Mater Dei ’16)
M – Simon Gondeck, St. Thomas
M – Matt Satossky, Concordia-Irvine (San Clemente ’13)
M – Dalton Reiche, Grand Valley State
LSM – Connor Reed, Concordia-Irvine (Aliso Niguel ’16)
FOS – Bryant Hernandez, Concordia-Irvine
SSDM – Isaac Hazen, Grand Valley State
D – Joe Huber, Dayton
D – Jake Pense, Concordia-Irvine
D – Jon DeFrank, Kennesaw State
D – Cody Johnson, St. John’s
G – Eddie Erickson, Sierra Nevada

Third Team
A – Trey Cambere, Baylor
A – Jake Parry, Grand Valley State
A – Eric Larson, Montana
A – Ryan Brouwer, New Haven
M – Beau Ecksten, CU-Denver
M – Neil Cunningham, Grand Valley State
M – Adam Wissman, Dayton
M – Jack Pugh, Montana State
LSM – Tommy Hoey, Dayton
FOS – Vinnie Genovesi, Central Conn. State
FOS – Cade Butch, Grand Valley State
SSDM – Agyeman Bonsu, UC Irvine
D – Noah Olson, Minn.-Duluth
D – Hayden Lacy, St. John’s
D – Tim Kroshus, St. Thomas
D – Blake Greener, Montana State
G – Kyrn Stoddard, Grand Valley State
G – Mike Henry, Cal State Fullerton

Honorable Mention
A – Dennis Bell, Kennesaw State
A – Micah Willis, Cal State Fullerton (Huntington Beach ’14)
A – Jared Johnson, Minn.-Duluth
A – Cade Vlacos, UC Santa Cruz
A – Sam White, Dayton
A – Harry Brannan, Grove City
A – Nick Guzzetti, College of Idaho
A – Nate Rock, Bridgewater State
A – Adam Zimmerman, Northern Arizona
M – Greg Swanson, Palm Beach Atlantic
M – Corey Shrimpl, Cal State Long Beach
M – Carter Scrimshaw, St. John’s
M – Mitch Larson, Metro State
M – Jack Lyden, MSU-Mankato
M – Jaden Carson, College of Idaho
M – Davis Nelson, Rice
M – Rob LoRicco, Southern Conn. State
M – Lain Holman, Cal State San Marcos
M – Michael Ferrer, UT-San Antonio
M – Alec Bain, Grand Valley State
LSM – Tilgham Tuebner, Northern Arizona (Servite ’13)
LSM – Branton Fleischman, Minn.-Duluth
LSM – Alex Palafox, Grand Valley State
LSM – Dylan Perry, Stonehill
LSM – Taylor Harrison, Southern Oregon
FOS – Connor Webster, Grand Valley State
FOS – Matt Weersing, UT-Dallas
FOS – Justice Greenberger, Missouri State
FOS – Humphrey Harley, Southern Oregon
FOS – Jacob Connor, UNC-Charlotte
SSDM – Adam Legaretta, Metro State
SSDM – Cory Brady, College of Idaho
SSDM – Garfield Brown, Bridgeport
SSDM – Grant Hartman, Louisiana
D – Justin Galbraith, Metro State
D – Chase Clark, Great Falls
D – Justin Athanase, Bridgewater State
D – Mike Meshinski, Grand Valley State
D – Nolan Hoffman, Dayton
D – Taylor Johnson, Cal State Fullerton
D – Logan McCord, CU-Denver
G – Connor Hanson, Kennesaw State
G – Mitch Nietupski, Dayton
G – Blake Nastrom, Minn.-Duluth
G – Jake Miller, Metro State
G – Joe Marmion, Bridgewater State
G – Austin Cotton, Florida Gulf Coast