NAU, UCSD Lead SLC-II Bracket

Related

Riley Chester of St. Margaret’s Commits to Monmouth

Chester finished his junior year with 33 goals and 17 assists.

Julian Jenkins of Los Alamitos commits to Holy Cross

Jenkins was an All Sunset League First Teamer team and Griffins captain this past spring.

St. Margaret’s Hires Megan Armes as girls lacrosse coach

St. Margaret's Episcopal School recently announced the hiring of...

West Genesee More Than Just a Lacrosse Drill

It was 1984, and Syracuse freshman and starting midfielder...

Share

SAN DIEGO – The 2019 Southwestern Lacrosse Conference (SLC) Division II tournament begins this weekend with first round games that will culminate with the semifinals and finals on April 26-28 at La Costa Canyon High School in Carlsbad, Calif.

UC San Diego (6-3, 4-0 SLC) and Northern Arizona (7-2, 3-0) (and #1 overall based on higher national ranking) were awarded top seeds out of their respective subdivisions and earned byes into the semifinals.

2019 SLC DIVISION II TOURNAMENT BRACKET

The Tritons will take on the winner of the clash between Cal State San Marcos (3-9, 2-2), the third seed out of the South division, and Loyola Marymount (9-2, 2-1), the second seed from the North. LMU defeated San Marcos earlier this season, 11-8.

The Lumberjacks draw the winner of the contest between North third seed Biola (3-7, 1-2) and South second seed San Diego (5-4, 2-1). The Toreros downed Biola back on Feb. 9, 10-4.

“This might be the deepest Division II field that the SLC has ever had,” said SLC director Matt Holman. “From the first round games all the way the championship on Sunday, there is going to be quality lacrosse with a new D-II champ being crowned.”

The winner of the SLC Division II tournament receives an automatic bid to the 2019 MCLA National Championships powered by Under Armour, which take place from May 6-11 in Salt Lake City.

Admission to first round games is at the discretion of the home sites. Advanced purchase to the semifinals and finals is $5.

Tickets are ON SALE NOW!

2019 Southwestern Lacrosse Conference Division II Tournament

First Round – April 20 (Home sites)
GAME 1: #3S Cal State San Marcos at #2N Loyola Marymount, 2:45 p.m. (Culver City H.S.)
SLC Game of the Week
GAME 2: #3N Biola at #2S San Diego, TBA

Semifinals – April 27 (La Costa Canyon H.S.)
GAME 1 winner vs. #1S UC San Diego, 12:30 p.m.
GAME 2 winner vs. #1N Northern Arizona, 3:15 p.m.

Finals – April 28 (La Costa Canyon H.S.)
Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.