Santa Margarita Catholic High School senior Katelyn Murphy was named the Player of the Year and Mater Dei senior Tess Keiser received the Jackie Pitts Award to headline the 2019 Orange County Girls post-season awards. Cristina Johnson was named Coach of the Year after leading Foothill to the County Championship and a 17-2 record in her first season at the helm.

Murphy led the Eagles to the OC semi-finals with 145 goals and 35 assists. A lethal finisher when in scoring position, Murphy had a 0.690 shooting percentage. Murphy also led the team in draw wins (205) and groundballs (73).

Keiser was recognized for being a graduating senior who truly honors the game of lacrosse, is invested in the development of the game in her community, is an exceptional player who continually strives to improve her game, and is an exemplary member of her team.

Murphy and Keiser also were named All-Americans and topped a diverse group of All-County first teamers that included representatives from 10 schools. St. Margaret’s, Mater Dei, and Foothill each placed three players on the All-County First Team

Coach of the Year: Cristina Johnson
Player of the Year: Katelyn Murphy
Jackie Pitts: Tess Keiser

All-American:
Katelyn Murphy
Ashley Stokes
Brooke Williams
Niki Miles
Maddie Barkate
Tess Keiser
Gianna Danese

Academic All-American:
Lucy Hodge
Peyton Smith
Riley Deutsch
Taylor Wedlock
Ava Brand
Ashlee Caruana
Jamie Ko

1st Team All County:
Riley Deutsch (Los Alamitos)
Peyton Puma (Foothill)
Lucy Hodge (San Juan Hills)
Mya Wang (University)
Delaney Knipp (Newport Harbor)
Jordie Miles (St. Margaret’s)
Peyton Smith (Mater Dei)
Taylor Wedlock (Aliso Niguel)
Hennessey Evans (Trabuco Hills)
Gianna Danese (Mater Dei)
Tess Keiser (Mater Dei)
Maddie Barkate (St. Margaret’s)
Niki Miles (St. Margaret’s)
Brooke Williams (Foothill)
Ashley Stokes (Foothill)
Katelyn Murphy (Santa Margarita)
Brookelynn Hodgin (San Clemente) – Goalie

2nd Team All County
Kendall Decker (Alison Niguel)
Delainey Iles (San Clemente)
Ieneke Jimenez (Trabuco Hills)
Ashlee Caruana (St.Margaret’s)
Catherine Yubeta (San Clemente)
Joslyn Simaan (Corona Del Mar)
Joelle Rothbard (Newport Harbor)
Grace Karstetter (St.Margaret’s)
Jamie Ko (Mater Dei)
Ava Brand (Foothill)
Campbell Case (St.Margaret’s)
Molly Jacobson (Santa Margarita)
Britney Robles (El Dorado)
Caylee Harrison (Santa Margarita)
Rachel Davis (El Dorado)
Jocelyn Flores (Mater Dei)
Grace Cummings (Foothill)
Nicolette Maniatis (Foothill)
Maddie Fox (Foothill)
Nicole Palochik (Santiago)
Sara Oldham (Woodbridge) – Goalie

3rd Team All County:
Elena Torres (Foothill)
Zoey Palmquist (Newport Harbor)
Kennedy Mason (Jserra)
Paris Melberg (Jserra)
Andie Pomeroy (Foothill)
Paige Campbell (San Clemente)
Morgan Yee (Trabuco Hills)
Caroline Brewster (Corona Del Mar)
Mariana Miller (Newport Harbor)
Sydni Jenkins (Los Alamitos
Sydney Shields (San Juan Hills)
Tallulah Rehder (Mater Dei)
Jacy Fischbeck (San Juan Hills)
Brooke Cressy (Santa Margarita)
Kennedy Ellison (Santa Margarita)
Julia Patrick (Beckman)
Masin Kearney (Canyon)
Kelli Cowdell (Foothill)
Torrey Dacks (Aliso Niguel)
Dena Sayrafi (Aliso Niguel)
Gabby Perez (San Clemente)
Jill Philips (Trabuco Hills)
Lauren Friedman (Mater Dei)
Olivia Kilroy (Aliso Niguel) – Goalie
Olivia Young (St.Margaret’s) – Goalie

Honorable Mention

Paige Wood (Corona Del Mar)
Olivia Gritzmacher (Newport Harbor)
Stolie Erickson (Santa Margarita)
Brogan Webster (Santa Margarita) – Goalie
Gracelyn Caceros (University) – Goalie
Payton Nuse (Santiago)
Claire Knight (Santiago)
Katie Golbranson (Jserra)
Makenna Coury (San Clemente)
Riley Goodfellow (San Juan Hills)
Alison Jensen (Mater Dei) – Goalie
Colleen McCarthy (Woodbridge)
Natalie Ringdahl (Canyon)
Niko Guerra (Mater Dei)
Maddie Shean (Los Alamitos)
Anika Rodriguez (Los Alamitos)
Jojo Boston (Foothill)
Riley Kubaska. (Foothill)
Audrey Larson (St.Margaret’s)
Anne Canever (Edison)
Alexandra Bryant (Edison)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here