Loyola Lands 5 On UA West Underclass Rosters

Seven Los Angeles-area players — including five from LA-champion Loyola — were named to the West Regional Team for the Under Armour Underclass Tournament that will take place June 30-July 3 in Baltimore.

The tournament has expanded this year to include a Command Division (high school graduation years of 2019 and 2020) and a Highlight Division (2017 and 2018 classes).

Loyola rising seniors , a two-time All-American goalie, and , a three-time all-Mission League defender, are joined by rising junior , named first-team all-Mission at face-off this season, on the Highlight roster.

Rising sophomores and made the Command roster for Loyola, along with rising sophomores Maxim Manyak of Oak Park and Ahser Early of Harvard Westlake.

Additionally, former Oak Park players and , who played last season at in San Diego, also made the Highlight roster. graduated with the Class of 2016 but will take a post-graduate year before enrolling to play lacrosse at Bucknell. For recruiting purposes, he is re-classified as part of the Class of 2017.

Rosters for both West Region teams are provided below with the Orange County players highlighted in bold.

 

WEST BOYS – COMMAND

Name High School Position Bio
Dominic Atwell Jesuit High Attack Bio
Dylan Bauer Park City Attack Bio
Harvard Westlake Attack Bio
Attack Bio
Trabuco Hills Attack Bio
Alex Fairman Attack Bio
Loyola Attack Bio
Loyola Mid-Field Bio
St. Margaret’s Defense Bio
Jack Goller Marin Catholic Mid-Field Bio
St Margaret’s Mid-Field Bio
John Herrmann Juan Diego Catholic Defense Bio
Maxim Manyak Oak Park HS Mid-field Bio
Mid-Field Bio
Torrey Pines Defense Bio
Sam Parkinson St. Ignatius Mid-field Bio
Andrew Pederson Park City HS Defense Bio
Quinn Roff San Marcos Defense Bio
Eddie Shannon Jr Cathedral Catholic Mid-Field Bio
Andrew Tippett Monroe Goalie Bio
St. Margaret’s Mid-Field Bio
Joe Walsh Coronado Goalie Bio

WEST BOYS – HIGHLIGHT

Name High School Position Bio
Christopher Belcher Alta HS LSd Bio
Santa Margarita Defense
Spencer Carlson Granite Bay Defense Bio
Isaiah Bishops School Mid-field Bio
Coronado Attack Bio
Tucker Dordevic Edison Mid-Field Bio
Brendan Egan Torrey Pines Mid-field Bio
Torrey Pines Defense Bio
Cole Fairman Brighton HS Attack Bio
Augie Fratt Bellevue HS Mid-field Bio
Mac Gates Saint Ignatius College Prep Goalie Bio
Foothill Santa Ana Attack Bio
Torrey Pines Mid-field Bio
Torrey Pines Mid-Field Bio
Corona del Mar LSM Bio
Loyola Face-off Bio
Morrison Mirer Cathedral Catholic Mid-Field Bio
Loyola Defense Bio
Corona Del Mar Defense Bio
Lucas Pedersen Bainbridge Defense Bio
Bernhardt Pederson Park City Attack Bio
Teddy Sullivan Deerfield Academy Mid-Field Bio
Loyola Goalie Bio