Golden Eagles Open Summer Season With Hybrid Tournament

The Orange County Golden Eagles will open their summer lacrosse season by playing in a hybrid tournament in Escondido this weekend.  The Southern California Indoor Lacrosse League will be hosting the tournament, which will feature U11, U13, U15, high school varsity divisions.  Teams will compete in box and field lacrosse games and get an introduction to the benefits that can be realized from hybrid training model. With the continually rising success of Canadian box players in college lacrosse, many coaches are realizing that box/field hybrid model is an outstanding tool for developing players.  The tight confines of the box game speeds up the tempo, requires quicker decisions, and improves shooting, passing, and catching, particularly in tight spaces.  The 5 v 5 format also increases the number of touches each player gets per game.

 

The Golden Eagles will enter two high school varsity teams, a U15 team, and a U13 team in the tournament. Their schedule for the weekend is as follows:

Golden Eagles High School 1

Saturday – May 26
10am – Golden Eagles HS 1 vs Snakes (Rink)
2pm – Golden Eagles HS 1 vs Golden Eagles HS 2 (Field)
9pm – Golden Eagles HS 1 vs Propel (Rink)
 
Sunday – May 27
1pm – Golden Eagles HS 1 vs Propel (Rink)
6pm – Championship Game #1 vs #2 (Rink)

Golden Eagles High School 2

Saturday – May 26
11am – Golden Eagles HS 2 vs Propel (Rink)
2pm – Golden Eagles HS 2 vs Golden Eagles HS 1 (Field)
8pm – Golden Eagles HS 2 vs Snakes (Rink)
 
Sunday – May 27
2pm – Golden Eagles HS 2 vs Snakes (Rink)
6pm – Championship Game #1 vs #2 (Rink)

Golden Eagles U15

Saturday – May 26
9am – Golden Eagles vs Snakes (Rink)
1pm – Golden Eagles vs Killer Bees (Field)
4pm – Golden Eagles vs Propel (Rink)
 
Sunday – May 27
11am – Golden Eagles vs Killer Bees (Rink)
5pm – Championship Game #1 vs #2 (Rink)
 
Golden Eagles U13

Saturday – May 26
9am – Golden Eagles vs Killer Bees (Field)
1pm – Golden Eagles vs Snakes (Rink)
6pm – Golden Eagles vs Propel (Rink)
 
Sunday – May 27
9am – Golden Eagles vs Snakes (Rink)
4pm – Championship Game #1 vs #2 (Rink)