Games to Watch

Tuesday

No. 6 San Clemente (2-5) at No. 9 Aliso Niguel (5-3).  With four teams still in the Top 10, the South Coast League schedule is loaded with games to watch.  This one is no exception. If Aliso can win, there will be three teams in the SCL with 1-1 league records.  If San Clemente wins they go to 2-0 in the league, putting them in control of their own destiny.

Saint Viator (0-2: IL)   at No. 2 CdM (6-0).  You can’t blame St. Viator for escaping the Chicago winter to play some lax in the OC.  But St. Margaret’s, Foothill, and CdM ?  That’s no vaction.

No. 8 Trabuco Hills (7-1) at No. 20 Capo (3-4).     By virtue of being in the SCL, Capo has eight games against Top 10 teams this year.

No. 17   Servite (4-5) at No. 19 Esperanza (5-3). Two teams on the playoff bubble get a mid-season opportunity to impress the playoff selection committee. 

Downey (1-7) at No. 11 Los Al  (4-5).  Los Al takes a reprieve from their Sunset League schedule to host 1-7 Downey.

No. 3 J Serra (6-0) at No. 5 SMCHS (6-2).  The Eagles are looking to rebound from their loss to Palos Verdes.  J Serra won’t make it easy.  The winner gains an advantage in the Trinity League Race.

No.  18  Mater Dei (3-4) at No. 10 Tesoro (2-6).   A Mater Dei win will move them closer to a playoff seeding.  Tesoro probably needs a win to stay in the Top 10.

Wednesday

No. 12   Newport Harbor (2-6) at No 15 Huntington Beach (4-4).  Sunset League rivals competing for playoff seeding advantages and a league title.

Thursday

No. 5 SMCHS (6-2) at No. 17 Servite (4-5).  Servite gets the opportunity to put themselves firmly in a playoff position and into the Trinity League championship discussion.

 No. 3 J Serra (6-0) at No. 1 Foothill (10-0)   Last year’s Southern Division finalists meet for the first time this year. The Knights and the Lions produced one of the most exciting games of 2014.  This one may be just as good.

No. 9 Aliso Niguel (5-3) at No. 4 St. Margaret’s (9-1).  Aliso Niguel may be ready to advance deep into the playoffs this year.  This non-league contest will be a good test for them.

No. 10 Tesoro (2-5) at No. 8 Trabuco Hills (7-1).  The loser of this game will have an uphill climb to the SCL title.

Friday

No. 16 Yorba Linda (9-2) at No. 15 Huntington Beach (4-4).  Two teams sitting on the playoff bubble with something to show the seeding committee.

No. 11 Los Al (4-5) at No. 12 Newport Harbor (2-6).  The Sailors can make the Sunset League race very interesting if they beat HB on Wednesday and Los Al in this game.

No. 2 CDM  (6-0) at Torrey Pines  (5-2) . CdM is ranked No. 6 in the West according to Under Armour/IL.  Torrey Pines is ranked No. 9.  Try to get down to San Diego Friday night to see this one.

Saturday

No. 7 Great Oak (7-2) at No. 1 Foothill (10-0).  It’s rematch Saturday, Part 1.  Foothill plays last year’s quarterfinal opponent Great Oak.

No. 3 J Serra (6-0) at No. 4 St. Margaret’s (9-1). It’s rematch Saturday, Part 2.  J Serra play’s last year’s quarterfinal opponent St. Margaret’s.  Don’t let anyone fool you; both teams really, really want to win this one.

Top Stories

Fall Check In: Concordia University- Irvine

A wealth of returning and incoming local talent has Concordia poised to make some noise in the MCLA this year.

PV’s McKenzie Olsen Named All-American by Lacrosse Magazine

Olsen registered 36 goals and 25 assists as sophomore and played on the LA Women's National Tournament Team.

Alexis Goeller hired as head coach at Peninsula

Alexis Goeller moves up to the head boys lacrosse coach role at Peninsula after spending the last two years as an assistant.

PV defenseman Brandon Clark commits to Mount St. Mary’s

Clark, a Second Team All LA-Area defensemen last season, is ready to finish his high school career strong before heading off to play in the Northeast Conference.

PV’s Joey Quinn commits to Colorado Mesa

Palos Verdes senior goalie has committed to Colorado Mesa University.

Related Stories

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay on op - Ge the daily news in your inbox

Tuesday

No. 6 San Clemente (2-5) at No. 9 Aliso Niguel (5-3).  With four teams still in the Top 10, the South Coast League schedule is loaded with games to watch.  This one is no exception. If Aliso can win, there will be three teams in the SCL with 1-1 league records.  If San Clemente wins they go to 2-0 in the league, putting them in control of their own destiny.

Saint Viator (0-2: IL)   at No. 2 CdM (6-0).  You can’t blame St. Viator for escaping the Chicago winter to play some lax in the OC.  But St. Margaret’s, Foothill, and CdM ?  That’s no vaction.

No. 8 Trabuco Hills (7-1) at No. 20 Capo (3-4).     By virtue of being in the SCL, Capo has eight games against Top 10 teams this year.

No. 17   Servite (4-5) at No. 19 Esperanza (5-3). Two teams on the playoff bubble get a mid-season opportunity to impress the playoff selection committee. 

Downey (1-7) at No. 11 Los Al  (4-5).  Los Al takes a reprieve from their Sunset League schedule to host 1-7 Downey.

No. 3 J Serra (6-0) at No. 5 SMCHS (6-2).  The Eagles are looking to rebound from their loss to Palos Verdes.  J Serra won’t make it easy.  The winner gains an advantage in the Trinity League Race.

No.  18  Mater Dei (3-4) at No. 10 Tesoro (2-6).   A Mater Dei win will move them closer to a playoff seeding.  Tesoro probably needs a win to stay in the Top 10.

Wednesday

No. 12   Newport Harbor (2-6) at No 15 Huntington Beach (4-4).  Sunset League rivals competing for playoff seeding advantages and a league title.

Thursday

No. 5 SMCHS (6-2) at No. 17 Servite (4-5).  Servite gets the opportunity to put themselves firmly in a playoff position and into the Trinity League championship discussion.

 No. 3 J Serra (6-0) at No. 1 Foothill (10-0)   Last year’s Southern Division finalists meet for the first time this year. The Knights and the Lions produced one of the most exciting games of 2014.  This one may be just as good.

No. 9 Aliso Niguel (5-3) at No. 4 St. Margaret’s (9-1).  Aliso Niguel may be ready to advance deep into the playoffs this year.  This non-league contest will be a good test for them.

No. 10 Tesoro (2-5) at No. 8 Trabuco Hills (7-1).  The loser of this game will have an uphill climb to the SCL title.

Friday

No. 16 Yorba Linda (9-2) at No. 15 Huntington Beach (4-4).  Two teams sitting on the playoff bubble with something to show the seeding committee.

No. 11 Los Al (4-5) at No. 12 Newport Harbor (2-6).  The Sailors can make the Sunset League race very interesting if they beat HB on Wednesday and Los Al in this game.

No. 2 CDM  (6-0) at Torrey Pines  (5-2) . CdM is ranked No. 6 in the West according to Under Armour/IL.  Torrey Pines is ranked No. 9.  Try to get down to San Diego Friday night to see this one.

Saturday

No. 7 Great Oak (7-2) at No. 1 Foothill (10-0).  It’s rematch Saturday, Part 1.  Foothill plays last year’s quarterfinal opponent Great Oak.

No. 3 J Serra (6-0) at No. 4 St. Margaret’s (9-1). It’s rematch Saturday, Part 2.  J Serra play’s last year’s quarterfinal opponent St. Margaret’s.  Don’t let anyone fool you; both teams really, really want to win this one.