Chapman, Concordia headline MCLA Invitational Field

ROUND ROCK, Texas – The 2021 MCLA Invitational has become an East-West Showdown with regional bragging rights on the line.

The eight teams selected for the Invitational will compete from May 12-14 in Round Rock, Texas, to decide a winner.

The Mississippi River is the line in the sand as four teams from the East – Georgia Tech, Clemson, Liberty and LSU – square off against four teams from the West – Chapman, Brigham Young, Concordia-Irvine and Utah Valley – to determine where the best MCLA lacrosse lies.

The top seed out of the west and defending Southwestern Lacrosse Conference (SLC) champion Chapman (5-0) will go against the defending Lone Star Association (LSA) and East No. 4 seed LSU (3-2).

On the other side of the bracket, West No. 2 seed and Rocky Mountain Lacrosse Conference (RMLC) stalwart Brigham Young (8-1) will square off against East No. 3 Liberty (4-2) out of the Atlantic Lacrosse Conference (ALC).

The East top seed will be undefeated Georgia Tech (5-0) representing the SouthEastern Lacrosse Conference (SELC) and the Rambling Wreck will take on West No. 4 Utah Valley (4-4) from the RMLC.

Clemson (3-3), another ALC outfit, was the second seed on the East side and will go toe-to-toe with West No. 3 Concordia-Irvine (5-4), who reps the SLC.

“The selection committee put a lot of time and effort into picking and seeding this tournament to the best of its abilities,” said competition director Gary Podesta. “There were a lot of variables in front of us, but we feel the finished product will create a great event for those involved.”

Participants at the MCLA Invitational will be following a strict safety protocol. While no fans or extraneous team personnel will be allowed at the venue, all of the games will be streamed live. To watch the contests, join the MCLA Watch Party.

2021 MCLA Invitational Tournament
Round Rock, Texas

Quarterfinals – May 12
GAME 1: East No. 4 LSU vs. West No. 1 Chapman, 10 a.m.
GAME 2: West No. 4 Utah Valley vs. East No. 1 Georgia Tech, 10:30 a.m.
GAME 3: West No. 3 Concordia-Irvine vs. East No. 2 Clemson, 1:30 p.m.
GAME 4: East No. 3 Liberty vs. West No. 2 Brigham Young, 2 p.m.

Semifinals – May 13 *
GAME 1 winner vs. GAME 3 winner, 11 a.m.
GAME 2 winner vs. GAME 4 winner, 11:30 a.m

Finals – May 14
Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Calendar

Recent Headlines